ASK RENATA

I've given my work written notice that I will be attending the 2023 HSR Conference and my employer has denied me the opportunity... do I have any rights to challenge this?

Section 69(1)(d)(ii) of our OHS Act states:

An employer must allow a HSR for the DWG to take such time off work with pay as necessary for taking part in any course of training relating to OHS that is approved by WorkSafe, provided the employer is given at least 14 days' notice (our paraphrasing). 

Our conference is WorkSafe Victoria approved under Section 69, so provided your manager is given at least 14 days’ notice you must be given paid time off work to attend.

This is a requirement under law and is not at your employer’s discretion. We‘d encourage you to share the above provision with your employer. Should a misunderstanding of the law persist then WorkSafe will be able bring your employer to the correct understanding.

Learn more on our Conference webpage.

And as always, we strongly encourage workers to contact their Union for expert advice and assistance. Your Union will have access to experienced Officials, able to provide additional support and advice, should you require it.

Share Tweet

RELATED

$375K FINE ISSUED IN SILICOSIS PROSECUTION
In a NSW District Court judgment, Edstein Creative has been fined $375,000 for failing to protect workers from exposure to dangerous silica dust, leading to one employee developing silicosis.
Read More
US: FLORIDA LEGISLATES AWAY CLIMATE CHANGE
Florida has passed a law that removes any mention of ‘climate change’ from state laws and policies.
Read More
BUILDER FINED $25K FOR EWP POWER LINE INCIDENT
Aras Holdings, a specialist building company, was hired to construct ten factories in Footscray and employed a sole trader for the concreting work. On April 7, 2022, an employee of the sole...
Read More