Ask Renata - Do workplaces still need to have a COVIDSafe Plan in place?

It's a topical question, given workplace order #10 - the directive underpinning the requirement to have a COVIDSafe Plan - was revoked 12 October. On 14 October the language used on the Victorian Government’s COVIDSafe Plan page was revised from ‘must’ to ‘should.’

 

 

'Every Victorian business or organisation with on-site operations should keep a COVIDSafe Plan at each workplace.'

The relevant employer duty now reverts to the general duty in section 21 of the OHS Act - to provide a workplace, so far as is reasonably practicable, that is safe and without risks to health.

Whilst a formal COVIDSafe Plan is no longer mandated, the employer must have controls in place to protect workers from the risk of infection. Therefore controls formerly found in COVIDSafe Plans should carry over, to be reviewed and revised as necessary, as per any hazard management process.

If you have any OHS-related questions send them in via our Ask Renata portal. Your questions will be answered by someone in the VTHC's OHS Unit.

 

Share Tweet

RELATED

ASK RENATA
I’d like access to information on workplace injuries that have occurred within my DWG. Do I have the right to such information? If so, do you have an email template I could...
Read More
COVID NUMBERS
As of Tuesday 29th November 2022, Victoria recorded:   4,149 new daily infections    19 COVID deaths   551 hospitalisations, with 22 currently in ICU
Read More
MAKE YOUR WORKPLACE CLIMATE SAFE: THIS MONDAY
We've seen how devastating natural disasters can be for Australian workers. Unfortunately, these events are predicted to occur more frequently, and with greater intensity.
Read More